Go back to the Science 2017 Schedule

Wednesday, 18 October

3:00 p.m. On-Site Registration for Activities,
Alumni Hall Foyer, 1st Floor
 
3:30 p.m.    
4:00 p.m. Career Symposium for Postdocs and Graduate Students,
University Club, 123 University Ave., Ballroom B
Michael G. Wells Entrepreneurial Scholars Lecture
Alumni Hall, Science Lecture Hall, Third Floor
4:30 p.m.

 

 

4:45 p.m.

Michael G. Wells Student Health Care Competition
and Kuzneski Innovation Cup Winner Announcement,
Alumni Hall, Science Lecture Hall, Third Floor

5:00 p.m.

Opening Reception and Innovation Showcase,
Alumni Hall, Connolly Ballroom, First Floor

5:30 p.m.

 

 

6:00 p.m.

 

 

6:30 p.m.

 

 

7:00 p.m.

 

 

Thursday, 19 October


8:00 a.m.

On-Site Registration for Event,
Alumni Hall Foyer, 1st Floor

8:30 a.m.

 

9:00 a.m.

Spotlight Session 1—Tumor and Transplant Immunology

Spotlight Session 2
Big Data, Machine Learning, Statistics, and Artificial Intelligence

Spotlight Session 3
Ecosystem Earth: Strategies To Assure a Healthy Future

9:30 a.m.

 

 

 

10:00 a.m.

 

 

 

10:30 a.m.

Exhibit Break,
Alumni Hall, Connolly Ballroom, First Floor

11:00 a.m.

Plenary Session 1—Mellon Lecture
Alumni Hall, Science Lecture Hall, Third Floor

11:30 a.m.

 

12:00 p.m.

 

12:30 p.m.

Exhibits & lunch,
Alumni Hall, Connolly Ballroom, First Floor

     
1:00 p.m.

Poster Session 1,
Alumni Hall, Connolly Ballroom, First Floor

   
1:30 p.m.

 

 

 

2:00 p.m.

Spotlight Session 4—Computational Neuroscience

Spotlight Session 5
Complex Design, Engineered Molecules, and Tiny Tools

Spotlight Session 6
Intruders and Invaders
 
2:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 
3:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 
3:30 p.m.

Exhibit Break,
Alumni Hall, Connolly Ballroom, First Floor

4:00 p.m.

Plenary Session 2—Provost Lecture
Alumni Hall, Science Lecture Hall, Third Floor

4:30 p.m.

 

5:15 p.m.

Undergraduate Research Poster Reception,
Alumni Hall, Connolly Ballroom, First Floor

5:30 p.m.

 

 

6:00 p.m.

 

 

6:30 p.m.

 

 

7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

Friday, 20 October

8:00 a.m.

On-Site Registration for Event,
Alumni Hall Foyer, 1st Floor

8:30 a.m.

 

9:00 a.m.

Spotlight Session 7—Gene Editing and DNA Fidelity

Spotlight Session 8—Cybersecurity and Privacy

Spotlight Session 9—It’s All about Networking  
9:30 a.m.

 

 

   
10:00 a.m.

 

 

   
10:30 a.m.

Exhibit Break,
Alumni Hall, Connolly Ballroom, First Floor

11:00 a.m.

Plenary Session 3—Dickson Prize in Medicine Lecture
Alumni Hall, Science Lecture Hall, Third Floor

11:30 a.m.

 

12:00 p.m.

 

12:30 p.m.

Lunch & last call for exhibits,
Alumni Hall, Connolly Ballroom, First Floor

 
1:00 p.m.

Poster Session 2,
Alumni Hall, Connolly Ballroom, First Floor

 
1:30 p.m.

 

 

2:00 p.m.

Spotlight Session 10—RNA Processing

Spotlight Session 11—Protein Structure and Dynamics

Spotlight Session 12—Interventions for Aging Bodies and Brains  
2:30 p.m.

 

 

   
3:00 p.m.

 

 

   
3:30 p.m.

Break,
Alumni Hall Foyer, 1st Floor

4:00 p.m.

Plenary Session 4—Klaus Hofmann Lecture,
Alumni Hall, Science Lecture Hall, Third Floor

4:30 p.m.

 

5:00 p.m.

 

5:30 p.m.

 

6:00 p.m.


Back to Science 2017 Schedule